Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] As with all licensing issues, every state has its own particular laws.  If your agency or brokerage is placing coverage for risks in other states, it is prudent to make sure that you understand the licensing requirements of that particular state.  Doing so will help ensure that the activities of employees are in compliance with the state licensing requirements.

Submitted by:
James C. Keidel, Esq.
Keidel, Weldon & Cunningham, LLP


[1] NY Insurance law section 2101 provides as follows: “In this article, 'negotiate' or 'negotiation' means the act of conferring directly with or offering advice directly to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of a particular contract of insurance concerning any of the substantive benefits, terms or conditions of the contract, provided that the person engaged in that act either sells insurance or obtains insurance from licensed insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations for purchasers."

[2] See, New York State Department of Financial Services Office of General Counsel Opinion on the Permissible Duties of Unlicensed Customer Service Representatives of an Agency or Brokerage, issued December 1,2004.