Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
None

Our Story

Button

We Are Big I New York


 



Who We Are

We are a team of hard working individuals dedicated to the insurance industry, because we believe in the independent agents who work diligently for their customers. We represent over 1,750 agencies and their 13,000 employees, meaning we work hard to foster a sense of community among independent agents. We are the voice of agencies of every size - from small, family-owned agencies to agencies with offices across the state; in every area - from the rural corners of the adirondacks to the bustling neighborhoods of New York City.  No matter where you're from or how big or small you are, Big I New York has your back.

What We Do

Our mission is to champion independent insurance agents in all we do and provide the resources they need to be their best. We do this through education programs, advocacy, bringing you breaking news, providing marketing resources, offering competitive products and free resources, fostering communities with your fellow independent agents and much, much more.

Why We Do it

Because we believe in you. We believe in your goal, in your journey and in your values. We believe that independent insurance agents serve customers best with trusted advice and the right coverage options to protect what matters most.


 We believe independent insurance agents serve customers best with trusted advice and the right coverage options to protect what matters most.



Meet Our Board of Directors
The volunteers guiding the support we provide


 


JohnCofini_200x200.jpg
CHAIR OF THE BOARD
John Cofini
BNC Insurance Agency, Inc.
914.881.4844
jcofini@bncagency.com

DavidMacLachlan_200x200.jpgVICE CHAIR & SECRETARY/TREASURER
David MacLachlan, CPCU
Dominick Falcone Agency, LLC
315.410.1675
dmaclachlan@falconeinsurance.com

LouAtti_200x200.jpgIMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD
Lou Atti, CPCU
Tompkins Insurance Agencies
585.344.0833
latti@tompkinsfinancial.com

SteveZogby_200x200.jpgNATIONAL DIRECTOR
Stephen R. Zogby
Scalzo, Zogby & Wittig, Inc.
Phone: 315.792.0000
stevez@szwinsurance.com


 

LarryPistell_200x200.jpg
AT-LARGE DIRECTOR
Steve Anderson
The Anderson Network
615.599.0085
steve@steveanderson.com

JeanneSalvatore_200x200.jpgAT-LARGE DIRECTOR
Jeanne Salvatore
JMS Consulting
917.612.4088
jms@jeannemsalvatore.com

RonBrunell_200x200.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
Ronald Brunell, CIC
The Signature B&B Companies
516.823.3133
rbrunell@sbbinsure.com

Bastian_James_200x200.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
James Bastian
Advantage Partners, Inc.
866.443.8859
jamesb@apagents.com


 

JessicaBellevilleWhitman_200x200.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
Jessica L. Belleville Whitman
Belleville & Associates
518.359.3333
jess@bellevilleandassociates.com
Tompkins_142.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
Maureen Tompkins
Rose & Kiernan Inc.
845.855.3300
mtompkins@rkinsurance.com

DBodenstein_142.jpg
REGIONAL DIRECTOR
David Bodenstein
Mike Preis, Inc.
845.887.4210
dbodenstein@mikepreis.com

DavidMacLachlan_200x200.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
Marianne McCormick, AAI, CPCU
Insurance Office of America
607.754.3503
marimac@stny.rr.com

 

 

Masterpole_200x200.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
Nicholas C. Masterpole
Masterpole-Murphy
315.473.9622
nick@masterpolemurphy.com

VictorRutecki_200x200.jpgREGIONAL DIRECTOR
Victor Rutecki
Rutecki Agency
716.675.5700
vic@ruteckiagency.com




 



Award Recipients & Applications
We are proud to honor the following individuals and associations for their commitment to their education, their agency, our associations, and the industry as a whole!



This highest honor recognizes the individual member who has most significantly contributed to Big I NY, the industry, and their community.


2010s
2019 - James D. Sutton, CPCU, AAI, CIC
2018 - Mark Hagan, CPCU, ARM, Chair of the Board 2005-2006 
2016 - John R. Costello, CIC
2015 - Steve Zogby
2014 - Sharon Emek, PhD, CIC
2013 - Edgar J. Higgins, Jr., CPCU
2012 - Richard A. Poppa, CAE, AAI
2011 - Patrick C. Moore, CPCU
2010 - (No award granted this year)
2009 - Steven J. Spiro, CLU, ChFC

[more]

For outstanding effort and accomplishment in the field of public relations.



2000s
2008 - IIA of WNY
2007 - IIA of CNY, accepted by Joe Convertino, Jr.
2006 - Lester Robinson, III, The Northwoods Corp
2005 - JoAnne Murray, IIAWC
2004 - John Stype, Neefus-Stype Agency
2003 - IIAWC accepted by William Cooper Colwell
2002 - IIACNY accepted by Schuyler Hellings
2001 - Stephen J. Suydam - IIA of Monroe County
2000 - IIA of Westchester County
 
1990s
1999 - Long Island Cooperative Agency Marketing and  Queens & Kings and  Nassau County  and  Suffolk County   
1998 - Westchester County
1997 - Queens & Kings Counties
1996 - Westchester County
1995 - Westchester County
1993 - Western New York
1992 - Westchester County
1991 - Suffolk County
1990 - Western New York
 
1980s
1989 - Rockland County
1988 - Rockland County
1987 - Western New York
1986 - Rockland County
1985 - Queens & Kings Counties
1984 - Westchester County
1983 - Bob Bauge, Nassau
1982 - Suffolk County
1981 - Queens County and  Westchester County
1980 - Fred De la Sota, Northport, NY (Suffolk)
 
1970s
1979 - Morty Aaron, Yonkers, NY (Westchester)
1978 - Joseph Tunkel, Lynbrook, NY (Nassau)
1977 - Herbert T. Sugarman, Little Neck, NY (Queens)
1976 - Joseph R. Stein, Yonkers, NY (Westchester)
1975 - New Rochelle Association
1974 - Westchester County and  Queens County
1973 - Westchester County and  Walter W. Roedel, Nassau County 
1972 - Onondaga County
 
1960s
1969 - New Rochelle Association
1968 - New Rochelle Association
1967 - New Rochelle Association
1966 - New Rochelle Association
1965 - New Rochelle Association
1964 - Albert D. Kahn
1961 - New Rochelle Association
1960 - Nassau County
 
1950s
1958 - Nassau County
1957 - Troy Underwriters
1956 - Saratoga Springs
[more]

Recognizes individuals who have made a lasting and outstanding contribution to Big I New York.
(Formerly Presidential Citation Award)



2010s
2019 - Big I New York Staff
2018 - Allison Just and  Lawrence Pistell
2016 - Christine Neet, CPIA
2015 - Karen Peters, CPCU and Jamie Deapo, AAI, AINS
2014 - Michael Barrett, Esq. and  Timothy Dodge, AU, ARM, CPCU
2013 - Patricia Calvert and  Julie Crowley and  Kathleen Lawler, AAI, CIC
2012 - David Gelia and  Stephen R. Zogby
2011 - James C. Keidel (Keidel, Weldon & Cunningham, LLC)
2010 - Mark J. Hagan, CPCU, ARM  and  Kathleen A. Weinheimer, CPCU, AAI
 
2000s
2009 - Eileen A. Frank, CPCU, ARe, NASD and  David M. Gelia  and  Lisa K. Lounsbury, AAI, CAE   
2008 - Vinny Alba and  Chris Brassard, CIC  and  Regina Wright, CAE   
2007 - Sharon Koches, CPCU, RPLU, AAI, AU, American Institute of CPCU and  Cyndy Smith, Haylor Freyer & Coon Inc.  and  Kimberly Parks Poppa   
2006 - Sharon Emek, CIC, PhD   
2005 - Richard A. Poppa, CAE, AAI  and  Gregory V. Serio   
2004 - Steven J. Spiro, CLU, ChFC  and   Paul W. Babbitt and  Vinny Alba  and   Tommy Dietz, CPCU   
2003 - Stephen Zogby and  IIA of Suffolk County   
2002 - Kathleen A. Weinheimer, CPCU, AAI
2001 - Herbert J. Lustig and  Patrick C. Moore, CPCU and  John R. Costello, CIC 
2000 - Edgar J. Higgins Jr., CPCU
 
1990s
1999 - John Ecker and  George Yates
1998 - Paul Babbitt
1997 - John Ecker and   Michael Barrett
1996 - John D. LaValle, IIAANY, Syracuse, NY (Onondaga)
1995 - Lawrence Gilroy III, Gilroy & Kernan, New Hartford, NY (Oneida)  and  George G. Heine, IIAANY, Syracuse, NY (Onondaga)
1994 - Walter B. Rose Jr., Monroe, NY (Orange) and  Carole & Steve Acunto, Chase Group (Westchester)
1993 - Ferdinand L. Coste, Holbrook, NY (Suffolk)
1992 - Carl T. Ernstrom, Binghamton, NY (Broome)
1991 - Ronald N. Belleville, Tupper Lake, NY (Franklin) and  John D. LaValle, Syracuse, NY (Onondaga) (Honorary)
1990 - David A. Fazioli, Troy, NY (Albany) and  Russell J. Vollmer, Greenlawn, NY
 
1980s
1989 - Kenneth Pollack, Westbury, NY (Nassau)  
1988 - David Twomey, Vestal, NY (Broome)
1987 - Thomas J. Dietz, Mt. Kisco, NY (Westchester)  
1986 - Frank Riedman, Rochester, NY (Monroe)
1985 - John Ecker, Montauk, NY (Suffolk)
1984 - Joseph Bonica, Levittown, NY (Nassau)
1983 - Peter Pomeroy, Roscoe, NY (Sullivan)  
1982 - John E. Becker II, Seneca Falls, NY (Seneca)
1981 - John E. Becker II, Seneca Falls, NY (Seneca)  
1980 - Charles C. Ashley, Warwick, NY (Orange)
 
1970s
1979 - John F. Reilly, Pelham, NY (Westchester)
1978 - Alan L. Hagerman, Clifton, NY (Chautauqua) and  Arthur L. Schwab, Albany, NY (Albany) and  Lucille Schwab, Albany, NY (Albany)
1977 - James R. Studgeon, Flushing, NY (Queens)
1976 - Mott P. Greene, Washingtonville, NY  (Orange)
1975 - Seymour G. Schwartz, Queens Village, NY (Queens)
1974 - William E. Sheridan, Watervliet, NY (Albany) and  Alfred E. Grossman, Mineola, NY (Nassau)
1973 - Joseph J. Propis, Buffalo, NY (Erie)
1972 - Morton S. Seidenstein, New Rochelle, NY (Westchester)
1971 - George G. Heine, Syracuse, NY (Onondaga)
1970 - Theodore R. Tuke, Rochester, NY (Monroe)
 
1960s
1969 - James R. Kelly, Rosedale, NY (Queens)
1968 - Clifford D. Wicke, Jamaica, NY (Queens)
1967 - Raymond D. Porter Jr., New Rochelle, NY (Westchester)
1966 - Richard J. Buck, Catskill, NY (Greene)
1965 - Matthew D. Lampell, Poughkeepsie, NY (Dutchess)  
1964 - Donald A. Fazioli, Troy, NY (Renselaer)
1963 - E. Glenn Giltz, Plattsburgh, NY  (Clinton)
1962 - Arthur F. Blum, Rockaway Park, NY (Queens)
1961 - Raymond A. Muth, Newark, NY (Wayne)
1960 - Richard E. Thompson, Valley Stream, NY (Nassau)
 
1950s
1959 - George A. Kramer Jr., Williston Park, NY (Nassau)
1958 - Sidney Mang, Sidney, NY (Delaware) 
1957 - Richard E. Thompson, Valley Stream, NY (Nassau)
1956 - Robert B. Douglass, Potsdam, NY (St. Lawrence)
1955 - David S. McFalls, New York City (Metro)
1954 - Craig Thorn, Jr., Hudson, NY (Columbia)
1953 - Joseph A. Neumann, Jamaica, NY (Queens)
1952 - E. Leo Spain, Glens Falls, NY (Warren)
1951 - Roy A. Duffus, Rochester, NY (Monroe)
1950 - Arthur L. Schwab, Staten Island (Richmond) and  A.C. Deisseroth, Syracuse, NY (Onondaga)
 
1940s
1949 - Jay Rose, Buffalo, NY (Erie)  
1948 - Russell M. L. Carson, Glens Falls, NY (Warren)
[more]

Recognizes outstanding effort and accomplishment in the areas of enhancing the image of independent agents, outstanding local association meetings, legislative advocacy, and public relations.



2010s
2019 - Big I Westchester
2018 - Indepdenent Insurance Agents Association of Western New York
2017 - Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of Suffolk County
2016 - Independent Insurance Agents of Central New York
2015 - Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of Suffolk County
2014 - The Independent Insurance Agents of Monroe County
2013 - Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of Suffolk County and  Tri-County Independent Insurance Agents Association
2012 - Independent Insurance Agents Association of Western New York, Inc.
2011 - Independent Insurance Agents Association of Western New York, Inc.
2010 - Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of Suffolk County
 

2000s
2009 - Independent Insurance Agents of Westchester County
[more]

Based on results of the Big I New York Carrier Index Surveys for National, Super Regional, and Regional carriers.


2019
COMMERCIAL
Top Carrier Partner (Over $100 million in NY written premium) -  Selective
Top Carrier Partner (Under $100 million in NY written premium) - Sterling Insurance Group

2018
Commercial
Top Carrier Partner (Over $100 million in NY written premium) -  Merchants Insurance Group
Top Carrier Partner (Under $100 million in NY written premium) - Security Mutual; UPC/Interboro

2017
Commercial
Top Carrier Partner (Over $100 million in NY written premium) - Liberty Mutual
Top Carrier Partner (Under $100 million in NY written premium) - Utica First
Independent Agents Brand Champion - Merchants Insurance Group
Agency Talent Development Champion - Liberty Mutual

2016
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Merchants Insurance Group
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - Travelers

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Sterling Insurance
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Andover Companies
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - Travelers

2015
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner -  Erie & Niagara Insurance Association
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner -  Merchants Insurance Group
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - Utica National Insurance Group

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual Insurance Company
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Merchants Insurance Group and NGM Insurance Company (tie)
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - The Travelers Companies
 
2014
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner -  Dryden Mutual Insurance Company
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner -  Merchants Insurance Group
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - CNA

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner -  Dryden Mutual Insurance Company
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Andover Companies
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - Safeco Insurance
 
2013
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual Insurance Company
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Preferred Mutual Insurance Company
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - Chubb Group

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Sterling Insurance
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Preferred Mutual Insurance Company
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - Chubb Group
 
2012
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Sterling Insurance
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - National Grange Mutual Insurance Co.
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company - The Hartford

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Sterling Insurance
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Preferred Mutual
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - Partner Kemper, a Unitrin Business
 
2011
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Sterling Insurance
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Peerless
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - Travelers

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Preferred Mutual
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner- Kemper, a Unitrin Business
 
2010
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Peerless
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - Chubb

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Midstate Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Safeco Insurance
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - Kemper, a Unitrin Business
 
2009
Commercial
Outstanding Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Commercial Lines Company Partner - Selective
Outstanding National Commercial Lines Company Partner - The Hartford

Personal

Outstanding Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Dryden Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Personal Lines Company Partner - Peerless
Outstanding National Personal Lines Company Partner - Kemper

2008
Outstanding Regional Company Partner - New York Central Mutual
Outstanding Super Regional Company Partner - Selective Insurance Company
Outstanding National Company Partner - Travelers
[more]

Awarded to the individual who makes an outstanding contribution to the political effectiveness of Big I New York.



2010s
2019 - Ronald Brunell, CIC
2018 - Mark Garvelli
2017 - Andrew Kaufman
2016 - Nicholas Masterpole
2015 - Jill Muratori
2014 - Stephen Zogby
2013 - Michael Barrett, Esq.
2012 - James A. Mickles, CLU
2011 - George D. Yates
2010 - Vincent A. Alba
[more]

Awarded to the agency or brokerage that embodies the Trusted Choice® brand and best exemplifies the Pledge of Performance.​



2000s
2011 - Sullivan Financial Group, Mahopac, NY
2010 - James F. Sutton Agency Ltd., East Islip, NY
2009 - DeRosa, Rockefeller, Sohigian & Werdel, Inc., Harrison, NY
[more]