Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] The MRTA amended CPL section 160.50(3)(k) to provide for the termination of certain non-violent cannabis-related convictions.  CPL section 160.50(5)(a) provides for the expungement of certain cannabis-related criminal records and states in pertinent part as follows:

Conviction for an offense described in paragraph (k) of subdivision three of this section shall, on and after the effective date of this paragraph, in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, be vacated and dismissed, and all records of such conviction or convictions and related to such conviction or convictions shall be expunged…and the matter shall be considered terminated in favor of the accused and deemed a nullity, having been rendered by this paragraph legally invalid. 

          Based upon the above-described changes to New York Law, it is a violation of the Law for anyone to inquire about, or act adversely to any person, based upon a cannabis-related conviction that has been expunged from their criminal record.