When it comes to an insurance agency or brokerage issuing a certificate of insurance, there are only a few things to keep in mind. First, if your insurance carrier says no, you can’t do it. Otherwise, the New York State Department of Financial Services (DFS) could conclude that you have “demonstrated untrustworthiness,” an offense for which you can be disciplined under
Section 2110 of the New York Insurance Law.
Outside of that, there are exactly two things the certificates law prohibits. You will find them in subsection (c) of Section 502 of the New York Insurance Law. Section 502 is part of Article 5, titled
Certificates of Insurance. It says:
“In this state: …
(c) A certificate of insurance shall not amend, extend, or alter the coverage provided by the insurance policy to which the certificate of insurance makes reference. A certificate of insurance shall further not confer to any person any rights beyond those expressly provided by the policy of insurance referenced therein.”
That’s it. Follow those two rules and you will be following the certificates of insurance law. Everything else is just compliance with carrier contracts and errors and omissions liability loss prevention.