Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] See, Chase Manhattan Bank v. N.H. Ins. Co., 193 Misc. 2d 580, 749 N.Y.S.2d 632, 2002 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1297 (NY County 2002).

Third, always remember that an “insurance contract" is a bi-partite agreement between the policyholder and the insurer. See, Gilbane Bldg. Co./TDX Const. Corp. v. St. Paul Fire et al, 143 A.D.3d 146 (1st Dept., 2016)(“[a]n insurance policy is a contract between the insurer and the insured" (Bovis Lend Lease LMB, Inc. v. Great Am. Ins. Co., 53 A.D.3d 140, 145, 855 N.Y.S.2d 459 [1st Dept. 2008])." See also, NY Ins. Law §101(a)(1). The insurance broker is never a party to any insurance contract.

 Fourth, CPLR §3120 “Discovery and production of documents and things for inspection, testing, copying or photographing" provides that a party must provide those documents which are in the “possession, custody or control of the party or person served." Basically, a party has no obligation to provide documents that it does not have.

 

The New Comprehensive Insurance Disclosure Act as Amended