Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] Therefore, any insurance agency or brokerage, and or individual agent or broker, which has changed their address should be certain to advise, within 30 days, each and every state in which they hold resident and non-resident licenses. Failure to do so will constitute a violation of the Insurance Law.

Doing Business With and Paying Commissions to an Unlicensed Entity or Individual

Insurance Law Section 2110(a)(12) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The superintendent may refuse to renew, revoke, or may suspend for a period the superintendent determines, the license of any producer… if after notice and hearing, the superintendent determines that the licensee or any sub-licensee has:

(12) knowingly accepted insurance business from an individual who is not licensed.

This section prohibits an insurance agent or broker from transacting insurance business with an unlicensed individual.