Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] (12) knowingly accepted insurance business from an individual who is not licensed.

This section prohibits an insurance agent or broker from transacting insurance business with an unlicensed individual. Although Section 2110(a)(12) requires that the actions of the agent or broker be done “knowingly" for a violation to exist, unknowing violations of this type of conduct are often found to exist and will subject the insurance agent or broker to a finding of a violation based upon Insurance Law Section 2116, which provides in pertinent part the following:

No insurer authorized to do business in this state, and no officer, agent or other representative thereof, shall pay any money or give any other thing of value to any person, firm, association or corporation for or because of his or its acting in this state as an insurance broker, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is authorized so to act by virtue of a license issued or renewed pursuant to the provisions of section two thousand one hundred four of this article.

Thus, under this section of the Insurance law, any agent or broker who pays commission to an unlicensed individual will be in violation of the law. A violation of Insurance Law Section 2116 can be based upon conduct that is either done knowingly or unknowingly.