Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] If the department finds that the agent or broker took steps to try and verify that the individual with whom they dealt with was licensed, it often will find no violation or impose a less severe fine or sanction. Because most other states have a similar law, the prudent insurance agent or broker should be sure to take steps to make certain that they do not violate this section of the Insurance Law.


Registered Name Must Correspond to License and Premium Trust Account

Insurance Law Section 2102 provides in pertinent part as follows:

No person, firm association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Quite often, insurance agencies and brokerages, as well as individual agents and brokers, run afoul of this section of the law because the name that is registered with the NYDFS does not correspond to the name that is on the license under which they are operating.