Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] Most often an insurance agent or broker is in violation of this section because they violated the insurance law in another state yet failed to advise the NYDFS of that violation within thirty (30) days. Therefore, any insurance agent or broker who is found to have violated any state's insurance law should be certain to advise, within 30 days, each and every other state in which they hold resident and non-resident licenses. Failure to do so will constitute a violation of this section of the Insurance Law.

 

Notification of Involvement in a Criminal Proceeding

Insurance Law Section 2110(j) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Within thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, a licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent any criminal prosecution of the licensee taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal documents.


Under this section, insurance agents or brokers are required to notify the NYDFS if they are the subject of any type of criminal matter in any jurisdiction, within 30 days of the dates of the initial pre-trial hearing.