Skip Ribbon Commands
[…] An errors and omissions claim might arise and bring with it compliance with the state’s excess lines statute. Accordingly, in this issue of The E&O Report, we will review some items New York insurance agents and brokers should keep in mind when obtaining an excess lines policy.

In order to procure coverage from the excess lines market the producing broker must use the services of a duly licensed excess lines broker.[2] The broker’s duties are governed by New York Insurance Law §2118 and the regulations promulgated thereunder.[3] Basically, the statutes and regulations can be summarized as requiring the excess lines broker “to use due care in selecting the unauthorized insurer from whom policies are procured under his license” and complying with the statutes and regulations promulgated thereunder.