A portrait of the author's office mate
[…] A portrait of the author's office mate
As we reported here last week, New York Gov. Kathy Hochul on Oct. 30 signed into law a bill that prohibits insurers from declining, cancelling, non-renewing, or increasing the premiums for homeowners coverage based solely on the fact that a dog of a particular breed lives in the home. The new law applies to policies issued, renewed or modified on and after January 28, 2022. A few of you have emailed the research department with questions about it. It's important to know that the dog breed part is not the complete story.
The law created a new Section 3421 of the New York Insurance Law. Subsection 1 of Section 3421 imposes the ban on underwriting dog breeds. However, there is also a subsection 2 that states:
The provisions of this section shall not prohibit an insurer from refusing to issue or renew or from canceling any such contract or policy, nor from imposing a reasonably increased premium or rate for such a policy or contract based upon the designation of a dog of any breed or mixture of breeds as a dangerous dog pursuant to section one hundred twenty-three of the agriculture and markets law, based on sound underwriting and actuarial principles reasonably related to actual or anticipated loss experience subject to the applicable provisions of section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article.
Two things important to know about this provision:
The phrase "applicable provisions of section three thousand four hundred twenty-five of this article" refers to New York Insurance Law Section 3425, which addresses cancellation and renewal of personal lines insurance policies.